Contact for a Free Consultation 714-721-4423
[…] If a preliminary alcohol screening test device is not immediately available, the officer may request the person to submit to chemical testing of his or her blood, breath, or urine, conducted pursuant to Section 23612."

3 California Vehicle Code Section 23612(a)(1)(A): "A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153."

4 California Vehicle Code Section 23612(a)(1)(A): "If a blood or breath test, or both, are unavailable, then paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) applies. California Vehicle Code Section 23612(d)(2) says, "If both the blood and breath tests are unavailable, the person shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her urine and shall submit to a urine test."