Can I Win My DMV DUI License Suspension Hearing?
[…] - California DUI FAQs
- Understanding DUI Breath Tests in California
- DUI Speed Enhancement
- Do I Need A Lawyer for My First DUI?
- DUI License Restrictions and Suspensions
- DUI Drugs
- Orange County DUI Attorney
- DUI Causing Injury - Felony or Misdemeanor
- Refusing to Take Breath and Blood Tests
LEGAL AUTHORITIES
1 California Vehicle Code Section 13353.2(a), says, "The department shall immediately suspend the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle for any one of the following reasons: (1) The person was driving a motor vehicle when the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood. (2) The person was under 21 years of age and had a blood-alcohol concentration of 0.01 percent or greater, as measured by a preliminary alcohol screening test, or other chemical test. (3) The person was driving a vehicle that requires a commercial driver's license when the person had 0.04 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood. (4) The person was driving a motor vehicle when both of the following applied: (A) The person was on probation for a violation of Section 23152 or 23153. (B) The person had 0.01 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood, as measured by a preliminary alcohol screening test or other chemical test."
2 See, California Vehicle Code Section 13353. Effect of refusal of request to submit, or failure to complete, chemical test. Subdivision(e), says, "The person may request an administrative hearing pursuant to Section 13558."