Orange County DUI Attorney Richard Wagner, has enjoyed years of success defending California DUI defense clients in criminal cases and we are ready to help you.
[…] In California, the 10-year look-back period for prior DUI convictions is measured from offense date to offense date, not from the conviction date. This means the time between when each DUI violation occurred — not when you were convicted — determines whether your new DUI is treated as a repeat offense.
The statutory language confirming this rule appears in the California Vehicle Code:
California Vehicle Code §23540 – Second Offense:
“If a person is convicted of a violation of Section 23152 and the offense occurred within 10 years of a separate violation of Section 23103, as specified in Section 23103.5, 23152, or 23153, that resulted in a conviction, that person shall be punished…”
California Vehicle Code §23546 – Third Offense:
“If a person is convicted of a violation of Section 23152 and the offense occurred within 10 years of two separate violations of Section 23103, as specified in Section 23103.5, 23152, or 23153, or any combination thereof, that resulted in convictions, that person shall be punished…”
This plain-language interpretation confirms that the 10-year period for DUI enhancements in California is measured by the date of the offenses themselves, not by when the cases are resolved or convictions entered.
⚖️ Trusted Legal Source